Hemispheric Institute of Performance and Politics
Second Annual Encuentro
"Memory, Atrocity and Resistance"               Monterrey, Mexico
                                          June 14-23, 2001
 
Date Morning Midday Afternoon Evening Late Night
Thursday, 6/14 Installation 
preparation: 
Lobby, Teatro de 
la Ciudad:
Fernando 
Calzadilla,
Elisabet 
Mosconi,
H.I.J.O.S.,
Eleonora Fabiao.
1-5 PM: 
Registration:
Lobby, Hotel 
Monterrey
Lobby, Teatro de 
la Ciudad (para participantes de Mexico)

Hemi-Steering 
Committee 
Meeting:
Small Conference 
room, Hotel 
Monterrey 3 PM

5-9pm:
Apertura: Centro 
de las Artes

Welcome

Keynote 1: 
Rosario Ibarra de 
Piedra 

Greeting Performances:
Susana Baca
Kaka Wera
Huichol Ceremony
Misrain Araujo
Los Unos y los Otros
Arte Movil Danza Clan de Judith Tellez
Juan Jose Gonzalez, Grupo Tayer

 

(Apertura/Opening Event cont.)

Recepcion

Performances

Friday, 6/15
10-11:30 AM:
Auditorio: Museo de la Historia
Hemi 
Introduction: 
Javier Serna, 
Diana Taylor, 
Luis Peirano, 
Zeca Legiero

Auditorio, 
Museo de la
Historia

11:30-1:00 PM:
Karen Young,
Tal Halpern: Presentation "Thinking Critically about Designing Educational Media for the Web"

Cleo Godsey: Presentation "El Noticiero del Instituto Hemisferico"

1-4 PM:
Working
Groups Lunch/Hemispheric Institute Course Leaders Meeting

**Start a Working Group Now**  Use the Hemispheric Institute web-board to get in touch with fellow participants.  What are your interests? What is your research focus?

We hope participants will make connections and produce some multimedia projects during/after the seminar.

4-7 PM:
Miniseminar 1:
Auditorio,
Museo De
Historia

What is
Performance?
Cross Cultural
Context


Joao Texleira
Luis Millones
Maris
Bustamante
Diana Taylor
Mod: Diana
Taylor

8-10:30 PM:
Performance 2:
Teatro de la
Ciudad
Sala Grande

DanzAbierta
"Chorus
Perpetuus"
(teatro/danza
Cuba)

Post-Perf.
Discussion
Teresa Marrero
 

(Abierto al
publico general)

Trasnochoteo:
La Tumba: Bar Cabaret (entrada gratis para participantes)

La Tumba is a local bar/performance venue  in the colonial district of Monterrey. With your Hemispheric ID, get free admission.

Saturday, 6/16 10 AM-1 PM:
6 talleres/workshops:

All workshops are held in either the Theater or the museum spaces we have reserved.  Workshops are given simultaneously. You will need to sign up for them at registration on June 14./ Lea mas sobre los talleres.

Teatro de la
Ciudad/Museo de Arte Contemporaneo

Sala 1-Carmelita
Tropicana

Sala 2- Tito
Vasconcelos

Sala 3- Grupo Cultural Yuyachkani:
Ana Correa

Salon Grande-
Zeca Ligiero y
Dandara

Area Trabajo-
HIJOS

Instalacion 1-
Julio Pantoja

MARCO (Museo de Arte Contemporaneo)-
Ricardo
Dominguez

 

1-4 PM:
Lunch break
 
 

Meet with your working group, check email at the hotel, or check out the exhibits in the seminar host museums.

2-4 PM
MARCO (Museo de Arte Contemporaneo)

Installation: "Collected Visions"
Lori Novak, Dept of Photography, NYU
Recepción
 

4-7 PM:

Miniseminar 2:
Auditorio,
Museo de
Historia

Spectacles of
Resistance,
Strategies of
Transmission

Alicia Partnoy
Martha Toriz
Gisela Canepa
Claudia Briones
Mod: Jill Lane

8-10:30 PM
Performance 3:
Teatro de la
Ciudad

Sala Grande

Jesusa
Rodríguez y
Liliana Felipe
"Cabaret
Incómodo"

(Abierto al
público general)

Post-Perf.
Discussion
Roselyn
Costantino

Trasnochoteo:
La Tumba
Sunday, 6/17 10 AM-1PM:
6 talleres:
Teatro de la
Ciudad

Sala 1-
Alexander
(DanzAbierta)

Sala 2-Pregones

Sala 3- Kaka
Wera

Salon Grande-
Jesusa
Rodríguez
/Liliana Felipe & "Que objeto tienen los objetos?"

Area de Instalacion 1- Graciella Mengarelli

MARCO
Lorie Novak

1-4 PM:
Lunch break

*We have scheduled some short performances by our participants during the lunch breaks. 
Teatro Experimental: Teatro de la Ciudad
1-2 PM:
Striptease: Monica Lleo

4-7 PM:
Roundtable 1:
Auditorio,
Museo de
Historia

Performance
and Social
Memory

Coral Aguirre
Petrona de la
Cruz Cruz and
Isabel Juarez
Espinosa
Mod: Javier
Serna

8-9:15 PM
Performance 4:
Teatro de la
Ciudad: Auditorio Aire Libre
 

9:30-10:30 PM
Jim
Calder/Sigfrido
Aguilar
"The Alamo
Piece"

Post-Perf.
Discussion
Javier Serna

Trasnochoteo:
La Tumba:

Monday, 6/18 10-1:
6 talleres:
Teatro de la
Ciudad

Sala 1- Huichol

Sala 2- Tito
Vasconcelos

Sala 3- Pancho
Lopez

Salon Grande-
Marianela Boán

Area Trabajo-
Grupo Cultural Yuyachkani: Augusto Casafranco "Mascaras/Masking"

MARCO: Lori Novak

Area de Installacion 1: Monica Lleo "Striptease"

Area de Installacion 2: Graciella Mengarelli

1-4 PM:
Lunch break

1-2 PM
Performance:
Teatro Experimental: Teatro de la Ciudad
Marise Nogueira
Ze Pelintra e Pomba-
gira

4-7 PM
Miniseminar 3:
Auditorio,
Museo de
Historia

Sexualidades
Censuradas

José Estebán
Muñoz,
TitoVasconcelos,
Carmelita
Tropicana,
Jesusa
Rodríguez,
Mod: Antonio
Prieto
Stambaugh

7-8:00 PM
Museo de la Historia, 2nd piso
Peformance 5:
Maris
Bustamante
"First Semiotic
Performance:
Esto no es un
Caballito"

Post-Perf.
Discussion
Antonio Prieto
Stambaugh

8:30-10:30 PM:
Performance 6:
Teatro de la
Ciudad

Pregones
"El bolero fue mi
ruina"

Telon Cerrado
 

Post-Perf.
Discussion
Agnes Lugo-
Ortiz


Trasnochoteo:
La Tumba

Miriam Garcia
Elvia Mante, Cesar Tavera
performances by seminar participant

Tuesday, 6/19 10-1 PM:
7 talleres:
Teatro de la
Ciudad

Sala 1-Kaka Wera

Sala 2-Carmelita
Tropicana

Sala 3-Grupo Cultural Yuyachkani: Ana Correa

Salon Grande-
Jesusa
Rodríguez/
Liliana Felipe &

Area de Trabajo-
H.I.J.O.S.

Area de Instalacion 2-
Diana Raznovich

MARCO: Ricardo Dominguez

1-4 PM:
Lunch break

1-2
Performance:
Teatro Experimental: Teatro de la Ciudad
Rocio Heredia
"Espejo
Humeante de los
Sin Rostro"
2:15-3:00 PM
Performance:
Teatro de la Ciudad, Auditorio Aire Libre

Abel Reyna Briones, Lorenzo Encinas

"Pandillas con un gran futuro"

4-7 PM
Miniseminar 4:
Auditorio,
Museo de
Historia

Performance of
Afro-Americas:

Susana Baca
Zeca Ligiero
Alvaro Ochoa
Leda Martins
mod: Shanna Lorenz

8-10:30 PM:
Performance 6:
Teatro de la
Ciudad

Ema Villanueva y 
Tito
Vasconcelos,

Telon Cerrado

Post-Perf.
Discussion
Antonio Prieto
Stambaugh (moderator)

 

Trasnochoteo:
La Tumba

Nara Heeman

"Haute/Pele V"
Luis Javier Alvarado

"Poesia, Memoria, Locura y Deseo"
performances by seminar participant
 

Wednesday,
6/20
10-1:
7 talleres:
Teatro de la
Ciudad

Sala 1-Zeca and Dandara

Sala 2- Pregones

Salon Grande-
Marianela Boan

Area de Instalacion 1-
Monico Lleo

Area de Instalacion 2-
Diana Raznovich

MARCO:
Karen Young &
Tal Halpern (Web Cuadernos)

 

1-4 PM:
Lunch break
1-2 PM:
Concierto en la Plaza Zaragoza
Performance
"Soplo de Fuego"
Humberto Alvarez
4-7 PM:
Mesa Redonda 2:
Auditorio,
Museo de
Historia

Performance
and Activism

H.I.J.O.S.,
Grupo Arte
Callejero,
Ema Villanueva,
Grafiteros,
Victor Vich (moderator)

8-10:30 PM:
Performance 7:
Teatro de la
Ciudad

Sala Grande
Yuyachkani-
"Adios
Ayacucho"

Post-Perf.
Discussion
Sylvia Spitta

abierto al publico

Trasnochoteo:
La Tumba

Eleonora Fabiao
Tamborileros de Linares
Grupo Dos Naciones
3 performances by seminar participants

Thursday, 6/21 Conferencia:
Teatro de la
Ciudad

**All panel topics will be announced in a separate web posting.  You will find the participants' names and their abstracts for each panel

If you have not sent your abstract , please do so.

9-11 AM 
panel 1
 

11:15 AM-1:15 PM
panel 2

1:15-3:15
Lunch Break
 

1-2 PM
Presentation:
Julio Pantoja:
'Los Hijos, Tucuman Veinte Anos Depues'

Teatro Experimental,
Teatro de la
Ciudad

3:15-5:15 PM
panel 3
 

6-7:30 PM
Keynote:
Doris Sommer, Harvard University

Auditorio,
Museo de
Historia

8-10:30 PM
Performance 8:
Tetaro de la
Ciudad

Carmelita
Tropicana
Telon Cerrado

Jose Muñoz
(post-perf discussion)

Trasnochoteo:
La Tumba

Ivette Roman

"Sinfonia Comic para Guitarra"
performance by seminar participants

Friday, 6/22 9-11 AM
panel 4

11:15 AM-1:15 PM
panel 5

1:15-3:00
Lunch Break
 
3:00-4:00 PM
Presentations on work from
Web-based
workshops
MARCO

4-6:00 PM
panel 6

6:30-7:30
Museo de la Historia, Auditorio
Presentation:
Robert Stam, NYU

8-10:30
Performance 9:
Teatro de la
Ciudad

Marianela Boan
'Blanche
Dubois'

Telon Cerrado

Post-Perf.
Discussion
Marlene Ramirez-Cancio

Trasnochoteo:
La Tumba
 
Saturday, 6/23 9-11 AM 
panel 7

11-4 PM:
Paseo a La
Hacienda San
Pedro

*We will be taking buses out to a UANL research center, Hacienda San Pedro, for a luncheon and our closing meetings.

12-1 PM<>
Installacion: Bernardo Serna

"Para un Barroun Indio, para un indio fraile"

Working groups
presentations

1-2 PM
General
Assembly

2-4 PM Lunch break
Catered
reception

4-5:30 PM:
Wrap-up:
 
 

Halima Tahan, Loren Kruger
Raquel Araujo, Fernando de Ita

7-9 PM:
Performance10:
Teatro de la
Ciudad
Sala Grande

Astrid Hadad
"Amores Pelos"

Abierto al
publico

9-10 PM
Small Reception

Trasnochoteo:
La Tumba