Theatre/Politics/Memory : Performance Workshop in Peru
21 July - 1 August 2004 Lima, Peru

taught by Jill Lane - with Grupo Yuyachkani - a project of the hemispheric institute

__________________________________________________________________________________________

programa l performances l sitios l charlas l talleres l lecturas l escrituras l travel l nosotros
program l performances lsites l lectures l workshops l writings l readings l travel l us

__________________________________________________________________________________________

Programa

miércoles 21 julio
llegada/arrival
-los estudiantes se trasladarán al hotel por su cuenta / students should proceed to the hotel on arrival

Hotel:
Hostal Residencial Huaychulo
Av. 2 de mayo Nš 494
Miraflores, Lima
Telf. 45.11.95

*= readings in course packet

[lecturas en español estan disponibles por internet: click aqui]

jueves 22 de julio
Enfoque : Culturas de performance en Perú
Focus: Performance cultures in Peru

Leer/Read:
-*Diana Taylor, “Staging Traumatic Memory: Yuyachkani,” from The Archive and the Repertoire;
-Peru Reader, Part IV “Modern Politics” y Part V “Break up of the old order”
-*Raúl Romero, Debating the Past: Music, Memory and Identity in the Andes (Oxford, 2001), Chapter 2 “Perpetuating the Rural Past” and Chapter 4 “Conquering New Spaces/Authenticity is Elsewhere”

[en español: leer el cuadernyo Yuyachkani; y la unidad "performance"]

AM 9:30-12:30
Orientación Primera clase/First Class
Lugar/where: CC CAFAE (Av. Arequipa 2985, San Isidro, Lima)
Charla / Visit with:
Raúl Romero, tradition and modernity in Andean music performance
Victor Vich, performance y política contemporánea/contemporary performance and politics
Gisela Cánepa Koch., performance indígena en Lima/ indigenous performance in Lima

PM 2:00 – 7:00
Gira por el centro de Lima, a pie/ walking tour of central Lima
Incluye/includes:
Convento de San Francisco/Convent of San Francisco, Plaza de Armas, Museo de Arte Popular (exposición Máscaras de Paucartambo)/Museum of Popular Culture (exposition on the masks of Paucartambo), Jirón de la Unión, Plaza San Martín.

noche/evening
fiesta de inauguración/inaugural gathering – Restaurante Patagonia

viernes 23 de julio
Enfoque: Comprensión de los legados del terror/ Activismo de derechos humanos
Focus: Understanding terror/human rights activism


Leer/Read:
Peru Reader, Part VI, “The Shining Path,” y Part VII “Manchay Tiempo” y "The Cocaine Economy"

[en español: leer las unidades "manchay tiempo", "sendero luminoso" y "la economía coca"]

AM 9:30 – 12:30
Visita a Muestra Fotográfica “Yuyanapaq” (Chorrillos) y charla con los curadores de la Muestra /
Visit to the photographic exhibit “Yuyanapaq” (in Chorrillos) and a talk with the exhibit curators

PM 2:30 – 4:30
IDEH PUCP
Visita al Centro de Documentación del Instituto de Derechos Humanos de la Universidad Católica (Magdalena del Mar)/ Visit to the Documentation Center of the Institute for Human Rights at the Catholic Univeristy (in Magdalena del Mar)
Exposición sobre el periodo de violencia, periodo CVR y post CVR etc. / Exposition on the period of violence and the Commission for Truth and Justice

Charla con/Visit with (tentatively)
Javier Ciurlizza (EX Director Ejecutivo CVR y actual Director Ideh PUCP); Carlos Iván Degregori (Ex Comisionado); Javier Torres (Director SER)
noche/evening
(tentative) visita con/visit with Carlos Cueva

sábado 24 de julio
Enfoque: Práctica artística y performativa contemporánea
Focus: Contemporary performance and artistic practice


Leer/Read:
Peru reader, Part IX “The struggle for survival and neoliberalism,” y Part X “Cultures Redefined”

[en español: leer las unidades "sobrevivencia y neoliberalismo" y "culturas redefinidas"]

AM 9:30 – 12:30
Grupo de Teatro La Gran Marcha y zona de Comas (Cono Norte de Lima) / Theatre Group: La Gran Marcha, and tour of the “zona de Comas”
mediodia/midday
almuerzo en barrio Chino (Centro de Lima)

Lunch in central Lima – chinatown

PM
Centro Cultural de San Marcos (Centro de Lima), charla con artistas/visit with performers & artists: Gustavo Buntix, Claudia Coca, Susana Torres.

noche/evening:
8:00 pm NUEVA OBRA DE YUYACHKANI / New Theatre Performance by Yuyachkani
(at Casa Yuyachkani, Magdalena del Mar)

domingo 25 de julio
Fiestas patrias/National Holiday
Leer/Read:
-Peru Reader, Parte II, “Conquest and Colonial Rule,” y Parte III, “Republican Peru” (selections)
-Carol Damian, “Pachamama to the Virgin Mary: What the Spanish Never Saw” de Andean Art)
-Raúl Romero, Debating the Past, Chapter 5, “Official, Popular, and Musical Memories”

[en español: leer "conquista y epoca colonial"]

AM 9:30 – 12:30
Clase / class session - CC CAFAE

PM
libre - free


noche/evening
9 pm: Frau Diamanda (Hector Acuña) performance; Centro Cultural de España

lunes 26 de julio
TALLERES EN YUYACHKANI/Workshops with Yuyachkani
9 a 11 am.
ADIOS AYACUCHO (función/workshop performance)
11:15 a 1 pm.
VOZ Y CUERPO/voice and body: Teresa Ralli
1 a 2:45 pm.
Almuerzo/lunch
3 a 6 pm.
CONSTRUCCION DE MASCARAS/mask construction: Amiel Cayo

noche/evening
tba
martes 27
TALLERES EN YUYACHKANI
9 a 11 am
ENTRENAMIENTO DRAMATICO CON OBJETOS/Dramatic training, with objects: Ana Correa
11:15 a 1 pm
VOZ Y CUERPO/voice and body: Teresa Ralli
1 a 2:45 pm
Almuerzo/lunch
3 a 6 pm
CONSTRUCCION DE MASCARAS/mask construction: Amiel Cayo

noche/evening
tba

miércoles 28
TALLERES EN YUYACHKANI
9 a 11 am
ENTRENAMIENTO DRAMATICO CON OBJETOS/Dramatic training, with objects: Ana Correa
11:15 a 1 pm
VOZ Y CUERPO/voice and body: Teresa Ralli
1 a 2:45 pm Almuerzo/lunch
3 a 6 pm
CONSTRUCCION DE MASCARAS/mask construction: Amiel Cayo

noche/evening
tba

jueves 29
TALLERES EN YUYACHKANI
Leer/Read: Antígona

9 a 11 am
ENTRENAMIENTO DRAMATICO CON OBJETOS/Dramatic training, with objects: Ana Correa
11:15 a 1 pm
VOZ Y CUERPO/voice and body: Teresa Ralli
1 a 2:45 pm
Almuerzo/lunch
" 3 a 6 pm
CONSTRUCCION DE MASCARAS/mask construction: Amiel Cayo

7:00 PM ANTÍGONA Función/Performance

viernes 30
TALLERES EN YUYACHKANI
ENTRENAMIENTO DRAMATICO CON OBJETOS/Dramatic training, with objects: Ana Correa
11:15 a 1 pm
ROSA CUCHILLO (Función/performance)
1 a 2:45 pm. Almuerzo
3 a 7 pm
CLAUSURA/Closing: Uso de la Máscara/use of masks: Teresa R. / Ana C.

Muestra Final/Final showing
Cierre/Closing

sábado 31 de julio
Enfoque: Memoria y performance indígena
Focus: Memory and Indigenous performance

Leer/Read:
Peru Reader, Part 1, “The Ancient Civilizations,” Part II, “Conquest and Colonial Rule,” y
Luis Millones, “The Inka's Mask: Dramatisation of the Past in Indigenous Colonial Processions” de Andean Art

[en español: leer "civilización antigua"]
AM:
Ir a las ruinas de Pachacamac/visit to the ruins at Pachacamac

PM:
Charla/Lecture
Luis Milliones, sobre culturas indígenas & “La muerte del inca Atahualpa”/on precolonial/early colonial indigenous performance

noche/evening
tba

domingo 1 de agosto
Libre/Free
Students taking course for credit: research day

lunes 2 de agosto
Fin del curso/End of course

 

__________________________________________________________________________________________

programa l performances l sitios l charlas l talleres l lecturas l escrituras l travel l nosotros
program l performances l sites l lectures l workshops l writings l readings l travel l us

__________________________________________________________________________________________