1st Annual Seminar of Performance and Politics in the Americas
Schedule
Week One

 

Sunday, July 2

Monday, July 3

Tuesday, July 4

Wednesday, July 5

Thursday, July 6

9:00 - 12:30

Video Screening

Video Screening

Video Screening

Video Screening

Workshop
Rosa Luisa Marquéz and Antonio Martorell
(Puerto Rico)
Workshop as process and product: Lecture and performance excercises

Workshop
Grupo Cultural Yuyachkani
(Peru)
Performance Demonstration/ Discussion

Workshop
Grupo Cultural Yuyachkani
(Peru)
Practical Workshop


Workshop
Richard Schechner
(NYU)

Nepaa
Afro-Amerindian
Workshop
Dandara
Samba

Nepaa
Afro-Amerindian
Workshop
Kariri Xocó
Indigenous Dance

Nepaa
Afro-Amerindian
Workshop
Kariri Xocó
Indigenous Dance

Nepaa
Afro-Amerindian
Workshop
Omi Ojuarô
Dances of Candomblé

Workshop
Javier Serna and Sandra Calderón
Entre Dos

Workshop
Javier Serna and Sandra Calderón
Entre Dos

Lunch Break

 

 

 

 

 

14:00 - 17:00

 

Mini-seminar:
The Hemispheric Institute of Performance and Politics

Diana Taylor
(NYU)
Zeca Ligiéro
(UNIRIO)
Luis Peirano
(PUCP)
Javier Serna
(UANL)

Workshop:

CTO: Center for the Theatre of the Oppressed

 

Lecture
with
Augusto Boal 

Mini-seminar:
Popular Performance

Beth Travassos
(UNIRIO)
Gisela Koch
(PUCP)
Milla Riggio
(Trinity)

Respondant:
Silvia Spitta (Dartmouth)

Mini-seminar:
Afro-Amerindian Performance

Zeca Ligiéro
Daniel Dawson
Daniel Muduruku

Break

 

 

 

 

17:30 - 18:30

Seminar
Opening
Reception

Site Visit:

Centro Cultural Hélio Oiticica

Mini-Panels:
Race and Popular Performance
Jean Rahier
Alyshia Gálvez
Teresa Marrero

Book Party:

"Iniciação à Umbanda" by Zeca Ligiéro and Dandara

EVENING

 

20h
Vozes Dissonantes
Denise Stoklos

21h
A Ilha Desconhecida
Studio Stanislavski

19h
Chant d'amour
Marcos Sobrinho e Sérgio Luiz

21h
Antormentado
Calibanus

Guilherme Schiffer Durães

21:30h

Disk Ofensa:Linha Vermelha

Pedro Vicente

18h
Presentation of Street Performances

19h
Grupo Moitará

21h
Missa Fêmea
Angra das Rainhas

19h30
Caixa de Sonhos Carnavalescos
Eloísa Brantes e Stephanie Malisse

20h
The Maternal Cloister
Lusty Juventus

21h
Cortejo Abayomi
Abayomi

 

Conference

 

Friday, July 7

Saturday, July 8

Sunday, July 9

9:00 - 12:30

Workshop
Richard Schechner
(NYU)

Panels:

Performance and Carnival

Performance and Indigenous Cultures

Performance and Theatre Genres

Performance and Pedagogy

Performance and Oral Traditions

Performance, Politics and Globalization

Panels:

Performance and Multiculturalism

Performance, Music and Dance

Performance, Politics and Philosophy

Performance in Northwestern Mexico

Performance and Homoeroticism II

African and Afro-American Performance

Nepaa
Afro-Amerindian
Workshop

Lunch Break

 

 

 

14:00 - 17:00

Conference Opening Reception:
Javier Serna
Luis Peirano
Diana Taylor
Zeca Ligiéro

Invited Speakers:
Benedita da Silva
Bete Mendes
Mãe Beata

Panels

Performance and Gender

Performance and Homoeroticism I

Performance and the Body

Performance in Cuba

Performance and Political Texts

Performance and Social Space

Panels

Performance and Comparative Culture

Performance e linguagens cênicas contemporâneas

Performance, Political Theatre and Media

GENERAL ASSEMBLY

Break

 

Book Party
"Pina Bausch e o Wuppertal Dança-Teatro: Repetição e Transformação" by Ciane Fernandes

 

17:30 - 18:30

Keynote Lecture

Richard Schechner

Keynote Lecture

Miguel Rúbio
and
Teresa Ralli

Keynote Lecture

Betti Rabetti

EVENING

7PM
Antígona
Grupo Cultural Yuyachkani

9PM
Mexterminator
Gómez-Peña and Sifuentes

7PM
Mexterminator
Gómez-Peña and Sifuentes

9PM
Antígona
Grupo Cultural Yuyachkani

8PM
Presentation by participants of Nepaa Afro-Amerindian Workshops

8:30PM
Outdoors Performances:
Bangalafumenga
Dandara
Jards Macalé
Nei Lopes

 

Week Two

 

Monday,
July 10

Tuesday,
July 11

Wednesday,
July 12

Thursday,
July 13

Friday,
July 14

Friday,
July 15

9:00 - 12:30

Nepaa
Afro-Amerindian
Workshop
Wera Djekupe

Site Visit:

Museu de Arte Contemporânea
Lecture by
Luiz Vergara

Nepaa
Afro-Amerindian
Workshop
Maria Luiza Tavares
Sapateado do Samba

Nepaa
Afro-Amerindian
Workshop
Dandara
Samba

Site Visit:
Centro Cultural José Bonifácio

Lecture by Conceição Evaristo

 

 

 

 

 

Closing of Seminar

Workshop
Gómez-Peña and Sifuentes
(US)

Workshop
Grupo Arte Callejero
(ARG)
Political Street Art

Workshop
Grupo Arte Callejero
(ARG)
Political Street Art

Workshop
Diana Raznovich
(ARG)
Political Cartooning

Film Discussion
Robert Stam
(NYU)
500 Years: the Cinematic Representation of the Europe-Indigeene Encounter

Video Screening

Video Screening

Video Screening

Video Screening

Video Screening

Lunch Break

 

 

 

 

 

 

14:00 - 17:00

Mini-seminar:
Performance and Gender

Diana Raznovich
(Argentores)
Helena Teodoro
Barbara Browning
(NYU)

Mini-seminar:
Performance and Memory:

Leda Martins
(UFMG)
Diana Taylor
(NYU)

Mini-seminar:
Performance and Queer Theory

Luis Mott
(UFBA)
José Muñoz
(NYU)

Respondants:
Agnes Lugo-Ortiz (Dartmouth)
Antonio Prieto
(Colegio de Michoacán)

Mini-seminar:
New Theories and Practices of Performance

Roselyn Costantino
(Penn State, Altoona)

Luiz Camilo Osório
(UNIRIO)
Regina Polo Muller
Antonio Prieto
(Colegio de Michoacán)

Susana Rivero
(UBA)

Mini-seminar:
Political Theatre and the Politics of Brazilian Theatre

Luiz Arthur Nunes
Antônio Grassi
João das Neves

Break

 

 

 

 

 

 

17:30 - 18:30

Mini-Panels:
Performance and Politics
Linda Kintz
Guillermo Gómez-Peña
Grupo Arte Callejero

Mini-Panels:
Performance and Public Space

Mini-Panels:
Gender, Sexuality and Performance
Myron Beasley
Marlene Ramirez-Cancio
Newton Moreno

Mini-Panels:
Theatre and Community
Jennifer Chase
Andrea Thome e Marlene Ramirez-Cancio
Marsha Gall
Cleo Godsey

Mini-Panels

 

EVENING

7PM
Deus Sabia de tudo e não fez nada
Os fofos encanam

9PM
Marias e Juanas
Cia dos Riscados do Mapa

7PM
Para acabar de vez com o julgamento de Artaud
Samir Murad

9PM
Terras
Cia de Dança Esther Weitzmann

7PM
Isabelita dos Patins e André Gasparelli

9PM
Rogéria Solta

7pm
Continuum
Reinaldo Cotia Braga

9PM
Aula espetáculo
Grupo de Teatro do Anônimo

7PM
Cem águas
Duo de Dança Ikswalsinats

9PM
Tanesruff, o país do medo
Studio Stanislavski